The mechanism of interaction with parathyroid hormone/parathyroid hormone-related protein receptor signals and Wnt/b-catenin in osteo-remodeling tooth migration model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Kazumi  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (10396715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHAMA Kouhei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401361)
INOGUCHI Takato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80587775)
SAIJO Hideto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372390)
TEI Yuichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30345053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 骨改造現象 / βカテニン / PTH受容体
Research Abstract
To investigate the underlying mechanisms of action and functional relevance of b-catenin in osteoblasts, by examining the role of b-catenin as a novel protein that interacts with the intracellular C-terminal portion of the parathyroid hormone (PTH)/PTH-related protein (PTHrP) receptor type 1 (PTHR-1). b-catenin physically interacted and co-localized with the cell membrane-specific region of PTHR-1 (584-589). Binding of b-catenin to PTHR-1 caused suppression of the Gs/cAMP pathway and enhancement of the Gq/Ca2+ pathway, without affecting the canonical Wnt pathway. Now, to analyze the mechanism of osteogenic differentiation in vivo, OsxCre:b-catenin flox mice model is treated intermittently with PTH and will be investigate these histological analysis.