Development of a new orthodontic diagnostic method based on the CT data for patients with congenital craniofacial anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUSAMI takafumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80179184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Kazumi  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10396715)
SUGIYAMA Madoka  東京大学, 医学部, 助教 (90451814)
UCHINO Natsuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (30569637)
OKAYASU Mari  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (10610941)
NAGAHAMA Kohei  東京大学, 医学部, 助教 (60401361)
TAKAHASHI Naoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (10569635)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭蓋顔面先天異常 / CTセファロ / 矯正歯科診断 / craniofacial anomaly / CT-cephalogram / orthodontic diagnosis / 先天異常 / 平均側面頭部X線規格写真トレース像 / 側面頭部X線規格写真 / 歯科矯正学 / CT / 頭部X線規格写真 / 3次元解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The morphological analyses for patients with congenital craniofacial anomalies have been performed using conventional cephalograms. However, the head posture setting at taking and the determination of the reference points and lines for analyses are difficult due to the facial anomalies and/or mental problems. Examination on the right and left side separately in cases with facial asymmetry is also difficult.
In this study, the method to make a two-dimensional cephalogram images from three-dimensional CT data was developed for patients with craniofacial anomalies, and the common coordinate system to three-dimensional CT and conventional cephalograms was determined. Using this method, cephalograms in the right and in the left side were depicted separately in asymmetrical cases and the jaw size in each side was measured. The average facial morphology was depicted in major craniofacial anomalies.