| Project/Area Number |
23593018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGA Momotoshi 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20596134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUDA Naoto 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90302885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 弾性線維 / 歯根膜 / ペリオスチン / fibrillin / 歯根膜細胞 / fibrillin-1 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated it mainly on the analysis of the change of expression of FBN1 and periostin by restraining FBN1 of the human periodontal ligament cell. As a result, the increase in periostin protein was observed when the expression of FBN1 was decreased. Therefore, there were some relationship about expression of FBN1 and periostin. Hereby, the relation of the elastic fibers of the periodontal ligament in wound healing, regenerating and homeostasis of the periodontal ligament by adjusting the expression of periostin can be anticipated. In future, we want to examine the behavior of periodontal ligament when stimulation for periodontal ligament cells.