Gastric emptying rate in subjects with malocclusion examined by [13C] breath test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Eiji  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60326064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Kazuno  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10420259)
ONO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃排出機能 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Masticatory function is significantly lower in individuals with malocclusion than in those with normal occlusion. Although several studies suggest that masticatory function influences gastrointestinal digestive function, the relationship between malocclusion and gastrointestinal symptoms has not been studied extensively. We hypothesized that insufficient masticatory function would increase the functional burden of the stomach and have some influence on the gastrointestinal system. The purpose of this study was to investigate masticatory function and gastric emptying rate in subjects with malocclusion. Eleven healthy dentate female volunteers and eleven female patients with malocclusion underwent a 13C-acetate breath test with a liquid meal. Maximum 13CO2 exhalation time (Tmax) was compared statistically between both groups. The mean Tmax of the malocclusion group was significantly longer than that of the normal occlusion group.