Development of a new diagnostic system for orthodontics based on spatial arrangement features of teeth and maxillofacial skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
UECHI Jun  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80372879)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援診断 / 三次元画像解析 / 外科的矯正治療 / 顔面非対称 / 顎変形症 / デンタルコンペンセーション / 三次元画像診断 / 国際情報交流 / 三次元セファロ分析
Research Abstract
In this study, an objective orthodontic-diagnosis method which is capable of extracting, organizing and grasping problems of an orthodontic patient was established by quantifying the morphological features from geometrical date based on the spatial arrangement of teeth and elements of the cranio-maxillofacial skeleton of a virtualized patient model generated from digital data of a real patient. As a result, it became possible to clearly define three-dimensional treatment goals for malocclusion patients with facial asymmetry that had been difficult or impossible to be defined by using the conventional methods.