Involvement of apoptosis of cementoblast in orthodontic root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KASAI KAZUTAKA  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30169396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masaru  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60333100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根吸収 / アポトーシス / 破歯細胞 / セメント細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯科矯正学 / 矯正治療
Research Abstract
The effect of compression force on periodontal ligament (PDL) plays a critical role in orthodontic tooth movement. However, little is known about this effect on apoptosis and the underlying reactive mechanisms in PDL cells. This study focuses on the application of compression force associated with reactive oxygen species (ROS)-induced apoptosis in PDL cells.The cell cycle and apoptosis were assessed in compression force-treated PDL cells using flow cytometry. In vivo study revealed an increased number of terminal transferase-mediated dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) and caspase 8-positive cells in the orthodontic force group. In our in vitro study model, the compression force increased the G1 phase and apoptotic cells. A large increase in the intracellular ROS levels in human (h) PDL cells was observed in the compression force group. These results provide new information on compression force-induced G1 arrestand apoptosis in hPDL cells.