Identification of TGF-beta signaling during palatal fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akira  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50297842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTGF-beta / 口蓋裂 / 二次口蓋 / 分子生物学 / 成長・発育 / 口蓋列
Research Abstract
Reported expression patterns for TGF-b receptors (TbR-I, -II, and -III) during palatogenesis suggest that they play essential roles in the mechanisms leading to palatal fusion. This study was to compare the functions of the TbRs during palatal fusion. Using organ culture of mouse palate, TbR-I, -II, and -III expressions were suppressed by the siRNAs of TbR-I, -II, and -III, respectively. Phospho-SMAD2 and MMP-13 expressions also measured. The siRNA treatment decreased the expression level of each receptor. When treated with either siTbR-I or -II, palatal shelves were complete clefting. Treatment with siTbR-III resulted in a persistent midline seam of medial edge epithelium (MEE). Treatment with all siTbRs altered the pattern of phosphor-SMAD2. Treated with siTbR-I or -II showed altered MMP-13 expression levels. The ability to identify and recover MEE cells during palatal fusion will aid in the evaluation of the different mechanistic events regulated by each TbR during palatogenesis.