The effect of IL-22 on biological activity of periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA hideki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90280685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Nobuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50150339)
NAKASHO Keiji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217712)
YAMADA Naoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
YAMANEGI Koji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根膜細胞 / IL-22 / 石灰化誘導 / 歯根膜由来細胞 / IL-22 / ヒト歯根膜由来細胞
Research Abstract
This study focused on the biological effects of IL-22 on periodontal ligament (PDL) cells as part of studies to assess the involvement of IL-22 in periodontal disease. We found that IL-22 treatment had no effect on the proliferative response in PDL cells. Meanwhile, IL-22 precipitated mineralized nodule formation and induced gene expressions of RUNX2, MSX2 and osteocalcin in PDL cells, suggesting that IL-22 enhances the mineralized matrix-forming activities of PDL cells. In addition, the production of several cytokines including IL-11, IL-8 and CCL2 was upregulated by IL-22 treatment of PDL cells in a dose-dependent manner.IL-22 has the potential to promote mineralizing activity in PDL cells and to develop appropriate regenerative therapy.