Effect of Lactobacillus species on the general health and periodontal disease of the elderly requiring care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HIROFUJI takao  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10189897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Masahiro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10253460)
NAITOU Tooru  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10244782)
TANIGUCHI Nao  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60372885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護高齢者 / プロバイオティクス / 乳酸菌 / 口腔管理 / 歯周炎 / う蝕リスク因子 / 高齢者・要介護高齢者 / 口臭 / 歯周病 / 高齢者・有病者 / 介護高齢者・障害者 / 口腔疾患 / 口腔内バイオフィルム
Research Abstract
At the nursing and health care facilities for the elderly, we are contributing to oral administration of the aged, including dental and oral care.Probiotics are microorganisms which can lead to beneficial effects on the host by improving the bacterial flora in the gut. In order to measure the health of the oral environment by probiotics, In order to achieve the improvement in the health of the oral environment by probiotics, we prepared for Lactobacillus salivarius WB21 containing tablets or Lactobacillus salivarius WB21 containing oil .We discussed the possibility of the improvement of the oral environment, especially,periodontal tissue condition ,oralmalodor and caries risk factors using by this microorganism. As a result, that was resistant to caries risk factors and showed the reduction of oral malodor and the improvement of inflammation of periodontal tissue . Future, we examine the impact on the oral environment of care the elderly.