| Project/Area Number |
23593084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HAKUTA Chiyoko 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00567589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANADA Nobuhiro 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
NOMURA Yosiaki 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
IMAI Susumu 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80072958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | インフルエンザ / 口腔ケア / 急性感染症 / 混合感染 / 口腔ケアシステム / 口腔常在菌 / 口腔清掃 / 専門的口腔ケア / 粘膜ケア |
| Research Abstract |
It is already well known that oral health care is effective to prevent caries, periodontitis, aspiration pneumonia and other chronic diseases. We hypothesized that oral care is useful to prevent onset of influenza, and examined the status of patients with mixed infection of oral and pharyngeal bacteria by examining species, amount, and habitat distribution of bacteria. Our final goal is to establish oral care system to prevent influenza infection by developing the easy and simple method to remove bacteria without damaging oral cavity.