Development of a new tooth coating with antibacterial property by using new biomaterial of Calcium Titanate
Project/Area Number |
23593088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Etsuo 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20091316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAMURA Ryo 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (00403494)
TAKAGI Shin 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40116471)
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | チタン酸カルシウム / 生体材料 / 歯質コーティング / チタン酸 / 抗菌 / 齲蝕 / 歯周病 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was the development of a new tooth coating method for prevention of caries and periodontitis by using calcium titanate nanoparticles. We have been able to produce CaTiO3-C with antibiotic properties that gave satisfying results against carious and periodontal bacteria. We expected that this new coating material could be of a great utility in the future.