The elucidation and development of a prevention method of the aspiration pneumonia development-of-symptoms mechanism in elderly people's hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
KIYOURA Yusuke  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90194951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAI Riyoko  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90367566)
SUGAMATA Miho   (70530377)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔カンジダ症 / Candida albicans / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 口腔ケア / 抗菌ペプチド / 免疫抑制剤
Research Abstract
Production of the mycotic stomatitis model using three kinds of different immunosuppressants (prednisolone, cyclosporin, methotrexate) was tried. As a result, in the mouse which performed immune suppression disposal by prednisolone on the day preceding a tongue application of Candida albicans, Remarkable weight loss was accepted three days after infection, and the pathological change formation (decomposition, an ulcer, and white moss) according to fixing of the bacillus of 10000 orders and human mycotic stomatitis was seen with the tongue. In the cyclosporin A and methotrexate, although two or more times inoculation and high-dose inoculation of a medicine were also tried, neither resulted in pathological change formation. That is, it was suggested that the cyclosporin A and methotrexate are difficult for model production of the mycotic stomatitis in a mouse.