Nicotine promote bone resorption through the vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
KIMIHARU Hirose  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10218836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 細胞 / 歯周病 / 喫煙 / 血管内皮細胞 / 骨吸収
Research Abstract
In this study used human vein endothelial cells to examine whether nicotine regulated production of cytokines which promoted bone resorption in vitro. Nicotine inhibited the mRNA expression of osteoprotegerin in the HUVEC. In contrast, nicotine promoted the mRNA expression receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa-B ligand to promote bone resorption from the HUVEC. These results provide fundamental knowledge that indicates strongly that smoking is a risk factor for periodontal disease.