About the effect which dental care exerts on the health of mind-and-body both sides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINICHIRO Aoki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60312047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANORI Ito  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50176343)
MASUMI Kajimoto  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (10445736)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords治療効果 / リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
It is said that there is the change that is a body side after treatment as for the denture treatment that the improvement of the chewing function is accompanied by, but the unified opinion is not provided. Therefore I measured a change using the amplitude for the P300 latency that was phenomenon connection electric potential to reflect the cognitive information processing process of the brain at the time that passed after denture stability just after denture wearing for one month and three months. As a result, the P300 amplitude increased one month after the direct next, and it was suggested by a tendency to decrease three months later that ability for cognitive information processing changed after denture treatment.