Study on evaluation of the school health education effect in the theme of "a diet and mastication" for dietary education support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASAOMI Fukuda  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (10189954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校保健教育 / 食育支援 / 食 / 咀しゃく / 教育効果 / 教育効果評価 / 食と咀しゃく / 学校歯科保健 / 保健教育 / 活動評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to analyze the educative effect of "Nutrition education" concerning the oral health. The oral health view "Bite (Mastication)" class program was made for the nutrition education support. The elementary school children (the third to sixth grade 1554 boys and 1546 girls) were investigated. They received the health education of the nutrition education, and their lifestyle, dining habit, and oral hygiene custom were analyzed. The lifestyle, the dietary habit, and the oral hygiene custom have been slightly improved as a result of the sanitary education. The answer as the action for the steaming tooth prevention was "Tooth brushing", "Chew food well", and "The tooth polish past with fluoride is used ".