Effect of the foot caring for improvement of the toe function in the elderly person's posture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Ikumi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術 / フットケア / 高齢者 / 姿勢制御 / 足病変 / 爪切り / 歩行機能 / 身体活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to verify the effect to improvement of the toe function in the elderly person by whom foot care is carried out as nursing treatment for the posture maintenance function.
In the elderly persons using a nursing home, the state of the foot which needs foot care was the onchomycosis which mainly became thick, and preferential care was nail shaving. Almost all elderly persons' foot had a certain pathological change, and foot care was in the required state. Furthermore, many of elderly persons needed the care to activities of daily living. When the foot care for 12 months was carried out to the elderly person using a nursing home, there were a few elderly persons whom the SCIO score has improved as of three months. However, as of 12 months, although some elderly person's SCIO score has improved, some other elderly person got worse. The relation with change of a foot state was able to be checked in neither a posture nor an activity function.