Development and evaluation of nursing tools for promoting the sitting position without back support: a care diffusion program for stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Kuwamoto (Okubo) Nobuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20327977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHINUMA Michiko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40103585)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
SUZUKI Kazuyo  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 客員研究員 (70419456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOIKE Shinichi  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授
Research Collaborator SASAKI Kyoko  元聖路加看護大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
SATAKE Sumiko  慈恵医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 講師
SHINAJI Tomoko  札幌麻生脳神経外科病院, 看護部長
NAKAMURA Kayo  藤田学園保健衛生大学附属病院, 脳神経外科病棟, 看護師
FURUKAWA Yuko  藤田学園保健衛生大学附属病院, 脳神経外科病棟, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords背面開放座位 / 脳卒中 / 普及 / 定着 / 看護ケア / 看護技術 / 基礎看護学 / 看護師支援ツール / プログラム / 脳血管障害 / 廃用症候群 / 意識障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A qualitative study was conducted, based on the diffusion of innovations theory, to develop nursing tools that help diffuse the sitting position without back support care for stroke patients among nurses. The following were found to be factors promoting the program: certified nurses or clinical nurse specialists acting as opinion leaders; development of core nurses; multidisciplinary/family cooperation; hospital ward culture; incorporation of care items in the electronic chart; program arrangement; and high relative advantage/trialability/compatibility. Impeding factors were: relocation of nurses; presence of nurses who refuse to use the sitting position without back support care; shortage of training materials; and low complexity/observability. Introduction, continuation, or discontinuation of the program depended on the number and intensity of promoting/impeding factors. It was considered important to modify the contents of the program.