Study on the health index value using the waveform of the Korotkoff sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
FUMIYO Katayama  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康政策学部, 准教授 (70309649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Tsuneyoshi  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80257427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコロトコフ音 / 循環モデル / 医療・福祉 / 波形解析 / 健康指標 / 健康指標値
Research Abstract
It seems that the information about the circulatory system of a human body is included in the waveform of the Korotkoff sounds which occurs at the time of measurement of blood pressure. Then, we examined whether the information about health would be included in the waveform. Waveform comparison of each age was actually performed. As a result, it became clear to have the tendency for the waveform rear to vibrate gently as the elasticity of the blood vessel was lost. Moreover, it became clear to be able to generate the same waveform as a human body using an arm model.