Formulating a Post-Natural Disaster, Long-Term Nursing Support Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2013)
Sonoda Women's University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kaori  国際医療福祉大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20300361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Yuko  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部看護学科, 教授 (90289934)
NORO Chizuko  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部看護学科, 教授 (20453079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害看護 / 長期的看護支援 / 被災者 / 支援者 / 環境 / 高齢化 / 長期的支援
Research Abstract
This study aims to determine the foundation of a long-term nursing support model after a natural disaster.The research consisted of questionnaires, interviews et al, targeting two stricken areas: 1-3 years and 18 years post-disaster areas.
In the case of a prolonged post-disaster situation, aging is an influential factor resulting in a decline in the victims' health and living standards. Therefore, a long-term support plan that can cope with aging from the initial stage of the disaster is essential. Furthermore, since environmental improvement is the foundation of nursing support, comprehensive assistance across diverse fields becomes essential. Supporters in disaster-stricken areas suffer from mental and physical exhaustion due to prolonged support activities, whereas external support in the medium to long-term is often reduced. In accordance with the situation in the disaster-stricken areas, it is crucial to have a support system that includes an ongoing external support plan.