Development of the Japanese Version of Nursing Minimum Data Set Using DPC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Chiharu  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80540781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTO Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護ケア量 / DPC / 患者特性 / Nursing Minimum Data Set
Research Abstract
To improve accessibility to nursing care, a scientific nursing care standard was suggested as well. In order to establish a technique for discovering parameters that affect the amount of nursing care, specific DPC codes were established. Then representative parameters discovered by apriori were evaluated and were then adapted to the decision tree to establish a generalized concept. The results showed that the parameters discovered in this study can be utilized in other institutions and a comparison of parameters is possible between institutions. By making comparisons between institutions, the patient will be assured the same standard of nursing care based on an objective index.