Project/Area Number |
23593219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NOTO YUKA 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80250629)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 圧迫下での運動療法 / 看護学 / がん症状緩和 / 運動療法 |
Research Abstract |
Physical therapy for lymphedema, which aims to treat edema by resolving the stagnation of the lymph fluid that occurs in the impaired lymphatic route, includes skin care, manual lymph drainage, compression therapy, and exercise therapy. During exercise therapy, the patient wears an elastic bandage and elastic clothing that convert the pumping action of muscle contractions to pressure exerted on the skin surface. This is as effective as manual lymph drainage and has been shown to enhance the drainage of excessive lymph fluid. The objectives of the present study were to elucidate changes during exercise in the interface pressure between elastic sleeves and the skin in postoperative cancer patients with arm lymphedema, and to develop "exercise therapy under compression", a program that aims to promote lymphatic flow.