Integrated family and eco systems approaches in developing enduring smoking cessation program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshiko  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20347107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Akemi  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80588939)
MORI Junichiro  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419401)
小林 奈美  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90311406)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords禁煙プログラム / 家族システム看護 / 職場環境 / テキストマイニング / brief family interview / 慢性疾患 / 家族システムズアプローチ / プログラム開発 / 禁煙支援 / カルガリー式家族アセスメントモデル / システム理論 / 禁煙介入プログラム / ジェノグラム / エコマップ / 保健指導 / 国際情報交流 / 介入研究
Research Abstract
At first, we reviewed domestic and overseas studies. As the results, we could not find the study that covers family systems approach in smoking cessation program. Next, we developed smoking cessation program from family and eco systems approaches perspective. As the result of applicaiton, all the 8 clients could quit smoking after intevention. However, 3 clients did not expire with the program for 3 months, so we couldn't evaluate the program entirely. At the same time we identified significance of the skills of Motivational Interviewing (MI) and human relationship. In addition, we anlyzed dialogues of the smoking cessation programs using Text Mining software. As results, the structure of patients was different from therapists, especialy in characteristics of the negative-positive words. Otherwise the therapists used positive words high frequently, the clients used the negative words high frequently; conflict over stopping smoking, for example.