| Project/Area Number |
23593238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
IZAWA mikiko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20315550)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Minako 青森県立保健大学, 看護学科, 助手 (30468110)
ISAKA Hiroko 日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90222918)
HOSOKAWA Mituko 青森県立保健大学, 看護学科, 教授 (20315542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 糖尿病看護 / 療養負担感 / 認知 / ツール / 認知変容 / セルフマネジメント / 療養継続 |
| Research Abstract |
During treatment for diabetes, the patient's point of view toward the treatment (perception of treatment) can become distorted in a negative way, affecting the feeling of burden of treatment. Thus, we developed and verified the efficacy of a tool for self-control of cognitive transformation that allows such patients to control changes in their perception of the treatment. With the consensus of experts in the field, we created a tool that allows diabetes patients to alter their perception of treatment, and used it in an intervention study. The results showed that the tool was effective in changing perception and maintaining a favorable blood glucose level. Moreover, a workshop was held to familiarize medical professionals with a form of healthcare employing cognitive behaviour therapy. The workshop was a success in that it drew attention to the importance of care that focuses on cognitive concerns.