Relaxation effects of autogenic training for perioperative patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaku University
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Chika  佐久大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10520835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOITABASHI Kikuyo  京都橘大学, 教授 (80100600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAHARA Kaori  佐久大学, 看護学部, 助手→助教 (30520837)
Research Collaborator FUTAGAMI Mariko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 助手→助教 (70636381)
YANAGISAWA Kayo  佐久大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90711937)
MINOWA Takashi  佐久市立国保浅間総合病院
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリラクセーション / 周手術期看護 / 乳がん / 自律訓練法 / 周術期看護 / 乳がん患者 / 周術期 / 唾液IgA / がん患者 / 手術 / ストレス / 唾液アミラーゼ / 心拍変動 / SIgA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relaxation effects of autogenic training for perioperative patients. We observed significant differences in the concentration of salivary immunoglobulin A and heart rate variability on day 7 post-surgery between the usual care and autogenic training groups. However, there were no significant differences in terms of fatigue, pain, and sleep disturbance between the groups. These finding suggest that AT may improve immune function in surgery patients.