Nurse-Physician Collaboration Strategies in Ethical Decision-making for Newborn Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Myuki  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80347351)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新生児の生命維持治療 / 看護師‐医師コラボレーション / 協働意思決定 / NICU / 倫理的意思決定 / 重篤な新生児 / 選択的治療 / 新生児医療 / 生命維持治療 / チーム医療 / 新生児看護 / 小児看護 / コラボレーション / 看護師-医師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify effective strategies by which nurses and physicians can collaborate in the ethical decision-making process for newborn infants with serious diseases. We conducted a survey among physicians and nurses working for nationwide NICUs. The survey revealed a difference among nurses and physicians in that physicians had a greater awareness of the nurse-physician collaboration. Results suggested that role models are essential in determining effective discussion strategies in ethical decision-making for newborn infants with serious diseases. Accordingly, we examined <strategies to create an environment conducive to free dialogue> and <strategies to facilitate dialogue that respects the family’s intentions> and prepared scenarios to be used in a DVD. This DVD is intended to help nurses and physicians collaborate and engage in dialogue about ethical decision-making regarding life-sustaining medical treatment for newborn infants.