Fundamental study on population approach to improvement of cervical cancer screening rate in women of reproductive age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohto College of Health Sciences (2014)
Tokyo Health Care University (2012-2013)
International University of Health and Welfare (2011)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI KAZUYO  東都医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80408765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUNAGA Yoshiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70341245)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮頸がん / がん検診率 / 行動決定要因 / 子宮がん検診率 / 検診動機 / 検診頻度 / 未検診の理由 / コンジョイント分析 / 検診意向調査 / 子宮がん検診 / 検診受診行動 / 検診率 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / 検診環境 / ヘルスリテラシー / 健康教育 / 子宮頸癌 / 検診率の向上 / 検診行動の決定要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cervical cancer screening rate in women in their twenties was 27.8 - 36.8%, whereas it was as high as 57.9 - 63.0% in women aged 30 to less than 40 years. The screening environment which encourages women to go screening was a combination of “utilization of free-coupon”, “”Sunday”, “less than 30 minutes of waiting time”, “regardless of gender of sampling doctor” and “screening at a clinic”, as supported by 82.6% of the women who underwent the screening in the past. It was suggested that, among these elements, the women’s mind to go screening could have been influenced by “screening fee (free-coupon)”, “screening day of week or hours” and “waiting time”. It was also suggested that “screening day of week and hours” could influence the limit of women’s waiting time.