| Project/Area Number |
23593348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ENDO Toshiko 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00232992)
OTAKI Chifumi 元京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50454476)
TAKE Akemi 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (30344568)
TANABE Michiko 元京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80227199)
MAEDA Kazue 元山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80460690)
MAEHARA Sumiko 京都橘大学, 名誉教授 (80009612)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 家族機能 / 母親 / 周産期 / 抑うつ状態 / 育児自己効力感 / 育児困難感 / 育児負担感 / 抑うつ / 妊娠期 / 産褥期 / 産後1か月 / 育児上の問題 / 育児ストレス / 「国際情報交換」 / カナダ / 国際情報交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify the impacts of family function for mother's perinatal depression, parenting self-efficacy and parenting stress to develop an antenatal education program for fostering family function from the perspective of family system. We investigated the causal relationships between family function and parenting problems and effects of family function on depression, parenting self-efficacy and parenting burden of primiparas on perinatal period. The results showed that among the family function <affective bonding><external relationships><communication> alleviate parenting difficulty of mothers on postpartum period. Also <roles and responsibilities><affective bonding> and <external relationships> alleviate the depressive state and parenting burden, and improve the parenting self-efficacy of primiparas on perinatal period. These results suggested the validity and the direction of intervention during pregnancy for fostering family function to promote mother's mental health.