Daughter's health outcomes by exposure to mother's secondhand smoke and Development of Smoking Prevention and Smoking Cessation program for mother-daughter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIROKO Sakai  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90434927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazutomo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords女性喫煙者 / 思春期 / 更年期 / 月経周期関連症状 / 更年期症状 / 受動喫煙 / 女性 / 月経周期 / 禁煙 / 喫煙 / 抑うつ / 母娘 / Women's Health / Menstrual Cycle / Menstrual Symptoms / Quit Smoking Program
Research Abstract
Participants of the study (mothers and daughters) were divided into 3 groups; current smokers, nonsmokers who had been exposed to secondhand smoke, and nonsmokers who had not been exposed to secondhand smoke.The menstrual cycle-related symptoms of smoking daughter were significantly more severe than those in the other 2 groups. Nonsmokers exposed to secondhand smoke had more severe symptoms than not exposed to secondhand smoke. Mothers who were smokers were more likely to have an anovulatory cycle.The menstrual cycle-related symptoms of smoking mothers were significantly more severe than those in the other 2 groups. Both mothers who smoked and their daughters tended to have depressive moods. Nonsmoker's daughters who were exposed to secondhand smoke had more severe depressive moods than nonsmokers who were not exposed to secondhand smoke.
We identified a strong correlation between a mother's menstrual cycle-related symptom score and the depressive mood score of her daughter.