Effects of the stress experienced by employed pregnant females on their bodies and newborns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ANAN Ayumi  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (00369076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Eiji  産業医科大学, 医学部産婦人科学講座, 准教授 (90419838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊娠 / 就労 / 精神的ストレス / 身体的ストレス / 女性 / 労働 / ストレス / 心理的ストレス / 就労妊婦
Research Abstract
The present cross-sectional study examined the stress experienced by pregnant females in different stages of pregnancy, focusing on urinary 8-OHdG and GHQ28.
Both urinary GHQ28 and 8-OHdG levels were the highest at the initial stage of pregnancy in all pregnant females, regardless of whether or not they were employed, and declined in the late stage of pregnancy. The level of GHQ28 in the early stage among employed pregnant females who had not given birth was higher, compared to unemployed pregnant females, which suggested that their level of psychological stress was higher. There were no differences in the incidence of pregnancy complications and birth weight between employed and unemployed pregnant females. Additionally, when analyzing 38 females diagnosed with threatened abortion/premature delivery in the first trimester, the number of employed was equivalent to that of unemployed females, and we obtained no result indicating that employment adversely affects pregnancy.