Development of collaborative drinking water care for post-cardiac surgery children receiving fluid restriction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2014)
Fukuoka University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hitomi  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 非常勤講師 (20305668)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児看護 / 水分制限 / 口渇 / 心臓外科手術 / 身体感覚 / コラボレーション / 飲水 / ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of alleviating dry mouth experienced by pediatric patients following cardiac surgery, a survey was conducted to develop care methods, including collaboration between children and health care professionals. First, 14 adults who had consented to the study were asked to complete a checklist originally developed to assess their level of dry mouth. Then, the checklist was modified and given to five healthy children.The results of the survey suggested inconsistencies between the checklist developed to assess their level of dry mouth as a body sensation and Tes-Tape test designed to assess dryness in the mouth as a physiological response.The children stated that it was difficult for them to assess their sense of dry mouth using the checklist. This suggests that health care professionals should listen to children to identify problems with the checklist and symptoms of dry mouth experienced by them, and develop care methods in collaboration with them.