The scale development of self-efficacy and outcome expectancy for adults and older adults to evaluate their health promotion excises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Kanae  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20455009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Hiroe  埼玉県立大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 教授 (50214466)
Research Collaborator SANO Mariko
SATOU Yuuko
HORINO Masakatsu
NEMOTO Harumi
IKEDA Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中高年者 / 健康増進の運動行動 / 自己効力と結果期待 / 尺度開発 / 行動の予測 / 健康増進 / 運動行動 / 国内連携研究 / 概念分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the self-efficacy scale(SE) and outcome expectancy scale(OE) for health promotion exercise among adults and older adults. Reliability of the both scales were used to test Cronbach’ alpha, and test-retest reliability over 2 weeks period. Cronbach’ alpha of the SE was α= .95, and the OE was α=. 67 for their internal consistency. Test-retest reliability of the SE was r= .59, and the OE was r= .67. Construct validity were used to evaluate the two statistics approach for the each scales.Validity of the SE was used to test the principal component analysis, and one factor was extracted, which explored 74.4% of the total variance. Validity of the OE was used to test the factor analysis, and five factors(three positive factors and two negative factors) were extracted, which explored 56.8% of the total variance.
The results suggest that the SE and OE are useful tool for adults and older adults to setimate their exercise performance.