Development of neighbor monitoring program check list for early identification of elderly with high requirement for preventive health care in heavy snow areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IIYOSHI YOSHIE  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40279849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Noriko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60300092)
FUJIKAWA Aya  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80341840)
KOBAYASHI Keiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50300091)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / 見守り
Research Abstract
We conducted group interviews with social workers, facilitators at health and welfare service facilities for the elderly, and nursing care support specialists in regional support centers for the aged, developed monitoring items with input from local citizens for early identification of the eldery with a high requirement for preventive health care, and conducted a questionnaire survey on the possibility of their use. Out of 41 items, 12 including were considered to be appropriate monitoring items for early identification of the elderly requiring preventive health care by over 70% of social workers, senior citizens' club members, and facilitators at health and welfare facilities for the elderly. It was suggested that local citizens with numerous opportunities to interact with the elderly may identify changes in their daily lives and contribute to preventive health care through organizations such as cooperation with regional support centers for the aged.