| Project/Area Number |
23593395
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science (2013) Nara Medical University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
BANDO HARUMI 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00458027)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Tohru 群馬大学, 大・保健学研究科, 教授 (80174936)
JHOJIMA Noriko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80267872)
HAMADA Kaoru 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 受動喫煙 / 禁煙 / 行動変容 / 子ども |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to grasping the stage of behavioral change toward abstention from smoking and the environment of the second-hand smoke among kindergarteners through the intervention of notifying the results of the conditions of second-hand smoke among kindergarteners to the smoking family members.The results of the intervention showed there was an increase in avoidance behavior against second-hand smoking among smoking family members; however, second-hand smoke was still detected. Although there was no statistically significant correlation with the stage of behavioral change toward abstention from smoking, there were multiple smokers trying to quit smoking throughout the year. Based on these results, it can be concluded that the intervention and the result showing the difficulty in avoidance of second-hand smoke through changing the location to smoke had some impact on the mindset of smoking family member s toward abstention from smoking.