| Project/Area Number |
23593428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2013) Gunma University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Yukari 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00404921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Noriko 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90280924)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Shigeru 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40251110)
OBATA Hideaki 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20302482)
ABE Yoshiki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30630785)
SUZUKI Mizue 浜松医科大学, 看護学講座, 教授 (40283361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 疼痛管理 / 慢性痛 / 看護 / 高齢者 / 長期ケア / 介護 / アセスメント / ガイドライン / 長期療養 / 慢性疼痛 / 生活の質 / ケア基準 / 介護施設 / 質向上 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, there were few guidelines of chronic pain management which could be used by health care professionals working at aged care facilities in order to ensure a certain level of care provision for older residents with chronic pain. This project aimed to develop chronic pain management standards to care residents in long-term care facilities for nurses and care-workers. First, we interviewed older people who suffered from chronic pain in order to explore their experience and expectation toward pain care. Second, we develop chronic pain care standards by existing guidelines overseas. The standards were refined by opinions from expert panels. Finally, we tested its feasibilities by nurses and care-workers at long-term care wards.