Nursing Support Program for Elderly Patients of ICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Rie  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIENO Eiko  大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (60209723)
TERAMACHI Yoshiko  大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (70315323)
INOUE Ryo  大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (10325714)
脇 幸子  大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (10274747)
宮脇 美菜子  大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 助手 (10708514)
菅原 真由美  大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (90381045)
甲斐 博美  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80443894)
小西 佳代  大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (60336279)
若山 嘉子  大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 助手 (10583867)
Research Collaborator TADA Mina
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢患者 / ICU / 急性期ケア / せん妄 / 認知症 / チーム医療 / ICU / 高齢者ケア / 後期高齢者 / 急性期看護 / 高齢者 / 適応 / ケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the needs of elderly patients in ICU and the care to elderly patients of nursing work. The numbers of elderly patients were accounted for 70 percent of the adulthood patients in ICU. The entrance period of elderly patients was extended more than the adulthood patients (adulthood 4.2 days < elderly 5.1 days, P=0.04). The entrance days of elderly patients were extended more than the entrance days of the adulthood patient. The nurses of ICU experienced the states that hyper kinesis is disquieting and sleep disorders, etc. in care of elderly patients. .The nurse experienced the states that hyper kinesis is disquieting and sleep disorders, etc. in care of elderly patients. The nurse of ICU was in trouble about an obstacle of delirium and will communication by neurocognitive disorders. Problems on the team were a care policy between the nurse and the sharing the contents were inconsistent and by which they're a treatment policy with a doctor, etc.