A study of the factors related to elderly care and the end of life care on small islands of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOJA Yasuko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIYOSHI Midori  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (80214980)
YOKOTA Takao  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220557)
TOYOSATO Takehiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (40452958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小離島 / 高齢者介護 / 看取り / 沖縄
Research Abstract
The research of burial methods in Zamami Island between 2000 to 2010 showed that their traditional burial method which the body would be washed after buried has been converted to cremation at the out of the island. The experience of washing the dead persons bones among the citizens and the rate of people seventy and over wishing a natural burial has been decreased. 31 elderly care experiences of the families from 111 deaths have been analyzed in qualitatively. The caregivers received strong support from health care workers on the island. However, out of the island, some had hard time nursing at unfamiliar place with burden and worried if they could be able to be at the family members deathbeds.
The elderly care and the end of life care in small islands are relevant to both in quality and in quantity of nursing support, burial culture and ecological environment. It is suggested that the conversion of burial method and arrangement of nursing support will increase those in the island.