Dietary guidance for older patients with diabetes mellitus and their primary caregivers using a Model Nutritional Balance Chart Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHirosaki University of Health and Welfare (2012-2013)
Akita University of Nursing and Welfare (2011)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Atsuko  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (20320608)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 標準モデル栄養バランスソフト / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 栄養バランス / 砂糖 / 食事指導 / 運動習慣 / 栄養バランスソフト / HbA1c値 / 高齢者者糖尿病在宅療養者 / 食品摂取頻度 / 標準モデル栄養バランス表
Research Abstract
We have taken a patent of the Model Nutritional Balance Chart Software and made a computer system for control of nutrition (Patent: No. 4987042). Using the system we observed that obese children were deficient in an athletic custom, although intake of food was less than the non-obese children. On the other hand, obese older persons intake of food were higher than the non-obese old persons and there are no difference of athletic customs. In the present study, we studied that old patients with diabetes mellitus were treated meal guidance using the Model Nutritional Balance Chart Software and computer system for six months. After intervention, significant decreases in nutritional balance were observed for sugar (p < 0.05). After intervention, the serum glucose value before meal in the morning and the HbA1c value were significantly decreased (p < 0.01 p < 0.05, respectively).