Support for Nurses Suffered from Emotional Fatigue in Working on a Ward under Medical Care and Treatment Act .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yukie  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30369087)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords司法精神看護 / 感情体験 / 医療観察法病棟 / 看護者 / 感情
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the emotional experiences that nurses have in the process of assisting psychiatric patients who have committed criminal acts, and obtain ideas on how to provide support to ease the emotional fatigue of those nurses. For the purpose, three hospitals equipped with the Ward under Medical Care and Treatment Act, were investigated. The study suggests the need for creating an environment that supports nurses who are trying, in the program of promoting deeper introspection of patients who were considered to be unable to confront the act they had committed, to fulfill their roles while being subject to shock from the various reactions of the patients. Five papers and two workshops were published in different meetings of nursing society. Moreover the inspection was made about the present situation of forensic psychiatric nursing in America.