An Attempt at Creating a Japanese Version of the Well-Being Picture Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-ai College (2012-2013)
Kyoto Municipal Junior College of Nursing (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO MASAKO  大阪信愛女学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90362376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINO Akihiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部附属病院神経難病研究推進機構・分子神経科学研究センター, 准教授 (50215935)
EGASHIRA Norie  大和大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 講師 (70547463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOU Shiniti  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196241)
GONDOU Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 看護学 / 老化 / 臨床 / 高齢者心理 / ウェルビ-イング / 認知機能 / 相互作用 / ウェルビーイング / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 心理尺度 / 看護相談 / Well-Bing
Research Abstract
We attempted to modify the Well-Being Picture Scale for use in Japan for dementia prevention. The WPS consists of 15 items on psychological well-being, All items are illustrated with drawings and rated on a 7-point scale.
We adopted a narrative approach for older individuals with mild cognitive impairment,analyzed their mental states based on preliminary examinations conducted as a part of "outpatient care for dementia "and then reported the results at an international academic conference.We then requested 280 healthy older individuals to complete the WPS and to provide descriptive open answers. However, we identified many problems, as some participants misunderstood the drawings, hesitated, and were unable to understand the pictures as a scale. Based on these findings, we have modified the drawings so that they are better suited to Japan's elderly people, and we are now examining the possibility of using them in the future by piloting the Japanese version on 300 older individuals.