The study of liquid structure and nano-second reactions in water by new positron methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HIRADE Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10343899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Toshitaka  国立大学法人東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポジトロニウム / バブル / サブナノメートル / 陽電子消滅 / 液体 / イオン液体 / 陽電子 / 消滅寿命 / LSOシンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was delayed because of the Great East Japan earthquake. Although the period was expended for one year, the laboratory could not be used because of the trouble of the facility. Therefore, the experiments and preparation could not be performed. However, there were some results obtained during the setting up the apparatus and they could be analyzed very deeply. Then we succeeded to find a very new phenomena that could be used to create a new experimental method giving sab-nano bubble GHz oscillation and sub-nano second decay of oscillation in room temperature ionic liquids. It will be used to study very complicated liquid structures in ionic liquids and also in water, in the future.