Development of 211Rn/211At generator for medical use of alpha radioactive isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NISHINAKA Ichiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70354884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Akihiko  金沢大学, 理工研究域物質化学系, 教授 (80230655)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルファ放射性同位体 / 核医学利用 / アスタチン / ラドン / ジェネレーター / トレーサー / 放射線 / 加速器 / 放射性医薬品 / 核医学
Research Abstract
A 211Rn/211At generator have been developed to use an alpha radioactive isotope 211At which is a promising candidate for medical use. An isotope 211Rn was produced by irradiating a thin bismuth metal target with 7Li beam from the JAEA-tandem acceleraretor. A tracer solution of 211At which is a daughter nuclide through EC-decay of 211Rn was produced using equipment of the 211Rn/211At generator developed in this work. We have established a fundamental technology of the 211Rn/211At generator.