Sensitivity improvement of Beam Current Meter with a High-Tc Current Sensor and SQUID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAMAKI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任技師 (30342877)
Research Collaborator FUKUNISHI Nobuhisa  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 副部長 (00523656)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビーム電流計 / SQUID / 高温超電導 / ビーム診断 / HTc SQUID / 加速器 / ビーム物理 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / スイス / アメリカ / ヨーロッパ / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in the practical use of a high sensitive beam current meter to measure the DC current of heavy-ion beams non-destructively at high resolution. This current meter uses a high critical temperature (HTc) superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) which is a very sensitive magnetometer used to detect magnetic fields produced by a brain or a heart. Unlike at other existing facilities, a low vibration, pulse-tube refrigerator cools the HTc fabrications including the SQUID in such a way that the size of the system is reduced and the running costs are lowered greatly.