A new capillary mounting technique for protein microcrystals and its derivatization by xenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUMASAKA Takashi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, タンパク質結晶解析推進室, 副主席研究員 (30291066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINO Masatomo  島根県産業技術センター, 研究員 (30529582)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶解析 / タンパク質 / 結晶構造解析 / 希ガス / 微小結晶 / 試料処理 / 機器分析 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synchrotron microbeam technology has opened the new window of protein crystallography―enabling us to analyze atomic structures from the microcrystals with the size of ca. 10 um. Such tiny and fragile crystals, however, were difficult to be handled in 2011 when this project has been started. To solve the issue, we developed a mounting technique inspired by a capillary used for microinjection in cell biology.
Glass capillary is rigid, therefore it can be made sharper. The fine and tapered capillary, with 15 um diameter at its tip, successfully held and cooled the crystals. The capillary can minimize amount of solvent, leading to the reduction of X-ray scattering noise.
Since the capillary is resistant to pressure, it is also used as a gas-derivatization tool. The capillary attached to a screw-type mounting tool can directly connect to the gas-pressurization device. By a simple procedure, the xenon-derivatives of egg-white lysozyme crystals was prepared and phased by X-ray anomalous data.