Research on new intimate sphere for the child focusing on after-school care for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OOTANI tadasi  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (50346334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Ryuichi  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10437519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords親密圏 / 学童保育 / 生活の場
Research Abstract
In order to explore the possibility of a new intimate sphere for the children in after-school care for children, a questionnaire survey was conducted nationwide. As a result, from consciousness of instructors and the activity, I pointed out the possibility of after-school care for children with a relatively unique feature that is different from the home and school.
Activities in after-school care for children is made up of active and normative. Possibility of new intimate sphere for the child is shown the contents of the activity. Awareness and activities are defined grade configuration of child and operations form, in the presence or absence of qualified instructors. They also showed significant associations with designation and the relationship of other instructors, children, and parents.