Study of improvement effect for the lifestyle of young children using s-IgA and body temperature analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Takaaki  大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構, 准教授 (80244672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Yoshimasa  大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構, 准教授 (60173796)
TSUBOUCHI Shinji  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (10188617)
TANAKA Yoshiharu  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (60236651)
SHIMIZU Norinaga  大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構, 教授 (30079123)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幼児 / s-IgA / 生活リズム / 早寝早起き / 介入 / 健康 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how young children’s s-IgA (secretory-Immunoglobulin A) and body temperature change by improving their lifestyle through setting of early wake-up and bedtime.
We asked parents to improve target child’s lifestyle by making them wake-up and go to bed early. As a result, young children who improved their lifestyle had higher s-IgA at wake-up time than before the improvement. Also, those young children had significantly higher daily average of s-IgA than before improving their lifestyle. Therefore, these results suggest that improving young children lifestyle by setting early wake-up and bedtime is effective for the immunity of young children. Because the body temperature of target children were within the normal range before improvement, the body temperature did not change.