Association of fitness and quantified physical activity with psychological factors in elementary school children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Mayumi  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (10237547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shuzo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80145193)
ADACHI Minoru  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70271054)
SHIMADA Kaori  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 講師 (60583333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体力 / 身体活動量 / 身体不活動 / 心理的因子 / 児童 / メンタルヘルス / 子ども
Research Abstract
Present study examined the association of fitness, physical activity and inactivity quantified using a three-axis accelerometer with negative-and positive psychological factors, taking into account lifestyle and social factors, 249 fourth to sixth grades of children of public school in suburbs of local city and urban private school. As a result, objectively evaluated fitness level and physical inactivity assessed by a questionnaire were independently associated with psychological factors and number of absence per year, adjusting for the lifestyle and school type. However, quantified physical activity was associated only with a small part of the psychological factors. Further, the association was indirectly involved in academic performance or academic unsatisfactory feeling. Prospective study to examine the causal relationship among the above-mentioned factors is needed.