Conversion of CT image quality to suitable quality for images input into a computer-aided detection (CAD) system for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10203738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shinichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80105519)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Toru  健生クリニック
MURAO Kohei  富士通(株)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線CT装置 / 変調伝達関数(MTF) / 画像再構成関数 / 点広がり関数(PSF) / 空間分解能 / 肺がん / CT検診
Research Abstract
When computer-aided detection (CAD) is applied to lung cancer screening, it is important to choose a reconstruction kernel suitable for images input into a CAD system. However, if the kernel suitable for CAD is different from the kernel that has been clinically used by a radiologist until the introduction of CAD, the change in kernel could cause difficulty. To overcome this problem, we proposed a new technique of image filtering as an alternative to the application of a different reconstruction kernel, based on the quantitative analysis of the modulation transfer function (MTF) measured in the system. It was demonstrated that the proposed method had good performance and improved the worsening in performance of CAD caused by the use of kernels unsuitable for images input into a CAD system.