Abnormal energy and genes in diabetic cardiomyopathy and nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KENICHI  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords標識脂肪酸 / 医療薬剤学 / 糖尿病 / 臓器障害 / 酸化ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / 遺伝子変化 / アポト-シス / 心臓 / 腎臓 / エネルギ- / 国際情報交流 / インド / インドネシア / アメリカ合衆国 / 中国
Research Abstract
A majority of hospitalizations for complications of diabetes are linked to nephrotic diseases (Diabetic Nephropathy) and cardiovascular diseases (Diabetic Cardiomyopathy, Myocardial Infarction etc.). We determined cardiac function, left ventricular remodeling, and cardiac sympathetic nerve function with iodine-125labeled metaiodobenzylguanidine. Long-chain fatty acids are major cardiac energy substrates, and decreased myocardial fatty acid metabolism using I-labeled 9- pentadecanoic acid has been demonstrated in diabetic cardiomyopathy and failing heart. Long-term drug treatment not only prevented left ventricular remodeling and improved cardiac function in rat with diabetic and dilated cardiomyopathy, but also restored cardiac sympathetic tone to hold norepinephrine in the heart. It is important that protective food function as underpinning strategy for disease prevention.