Project/Area Number |
23602016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SAKO Takeo 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 特別研究員 (30525556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Koki 熊本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50525798)
Research Collaborator |
KATAOKA Yousuke
CUI Yilong
TOYODA Hiroshi
NISHIMURA Mie
HAYASHINAKA Emi
WADA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / PET / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 膵ベータ細胞イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic beta cell mass is thought to be useful biomarker for diabetes, but so far the only way to measure beta cell mass is the biopsy, which is so invasive that it cannot be done before diagnosis nor so many times even after diagnosis. Therefore, non-invasive method to quantify the beta cell mass is needed. Positron Emission Tomograpy (PET) has good sensitivity and quantificapability, compared with other imaging modalities. Our goal is to establish non-invasive measurement of beta cell mass with PET. We performed PET studies with radiolabeled somatostatin analogs and revealed that they were good candidates for evaluation of beta cell mass.