Studies for sugars containing green paramecia Paramcium bursaria as new biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23603004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Hiroshi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミドリゾウリムシ / 共生藻 / 共生 / 細胞分裂 / 遊離糖 / 原生動物 / マルトース / グルコース / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A green paramecium, Paramecium bursaria, has several hundred of symbiotic algae, which are morphologically similar to Chlorella. Interestingly, these symbiotic algae are retained during conjugation and transfered to both daughter cells during cell division. Previously, excretion of maltose and glucose has been reported to occur in the endosymbiotic algae from green paramecia. However, little information is available on this free-sugar excretion from the algae in the paramecium-algae association. Here, the influence of several factors on this process was investigated. Obtained data, such as the concentration of maltose or glucose in the paramecium, kinds of free sugars obatined in the paramecium, are also discussed for the possibility of future use of sugars in paramecium by human beings.